Privacy Notice

We are Blue Marble Research Ltd, a leading independent market research company and a Company Partner of the Market Research Society.

Your privacy is protected by law, and by our privacy policies. This page gives you an idea of how we use your data and the safeguards we put in place to protect it.

You can contact our voluntarily appointed Data Protection Officer at enquiries@bluemarbleresearch.co.uk  if you have any concerns or wish to exercise your rights. Alternatively you can write to us at Blue Marble Research Ltd, The Old School House, Church Street, Croscombe BA5 3QS.

Our Promises:

We make the following promises about how we will treat this data:

  • We will only collect data about you that is relevant and necessary and try and anonymise or use pseudonymisation for research purposes whenever practical;
  • Your data will only be held on systems that meet compliance standards;
  • Your data will only be accessed by those who need it and we will minimise the amount of data that is processed, wherever possible;
  • We will only share personal data with third parties that meet our own privacy standards for the purposes of fulfilling contractual obligations unless either you have agreed to share data, or we are required to share it by law;
  • We will always remember that it is your personal data, not ours. As such we will ensure complete transparency and openness with you wherever possible.
  • We respect your rights as outlined in the next section and will respond to all requests promptly

Your Rights:

You have the following rights over the data we hold about you:

  • Right to object to processing at any time
  • Right to opt out of marketing at any time
  • Right to have inaccurate data corrected
  • Right to erasure of personal data from our database
  • Right to request and export personal data

You can read more about your rights here.

Due to the nature of our activities and our need to take a snapshot of views and opinions at a particular moment in time, it is not possible to amend or delete any responses which you make in surveys, focus groups, or on online forums.

If your opinions or data have been anonymised or pseudonymised the data you provided may be used for further research purposes. This does not impact your privacy rights.

If you would like to uphold your rights then please contact our Data Protection Officer at enquiries@bluemarbleresearch.co.uk

If you are in dissatisfied with our response you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Collecting Data:

We collect information about you:

  • when you participate in market research;
  • request products or services;
  • or otherwise provide us with information during our interactions with you

Typically, this will mean that we may hold the following data;

  • name
  • demographic data such as your date of birth, gender, educational background; job role; income bracket;
  • contact data such as email address; home and/or work postal address, postcode; phone number;
  • image and/or voice captured through photography, filming, videotaping and/or audio recording;
  • information you provide relating to your opinions, attitudes, experiences and use of certain products or services; and
  • your bank account details (if you win a prize draw or are entitled to receive an incentive from us)
  • Other information which may be collected in the course of our interactions with you.

Please note: participating in specific projects run by Blue Marble Research is completely voluntary and may involve you providing additional personal information, and sometimes special categories of data including information about your race, political opinions, trade union membership, health, criminal convictions, disability – if this is required for research purposes.

Processing your Data:

Data is processed/stored on encrypted systems on-premises and on hosted cloud services such as Microsoft 365 and Netitude.

As such, some data will either be in UK and EEA data centres provided by selected third parties. We may also process your data in countries outside the UK or European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the UK and EEA, or where a adequacy decision is not present:

  • the processing upholds at least the same standards of Data Protection and Security
  • the data protection clauses and data processing agreements in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority.
  • we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority.

We regularly review suppliers for data security compliance to ensure your data is safe and track where your data is held.

Using your Data

We use your personal information:

  • to provide services to our clients;
  • to contact you for your views on our client’s products and services;
  • to send you invitations to take part in our surveys, polls or activities and to update you on issues relating to those activities;
  • to notify you if you win one of our prize draws and to enable us to issue these prizes, payments or rewards to you;
  • to analyse the data for research purposes and to incorporate it into our databases;
  • for general research and analysis purposes;
  • to enable us to supply you with the services and information which you have requested;
  • to deal with any complaints, queries or problems you experience;

Calls may be recorded for information holding, quality and training purposes.

Any marketing email sent by us allows you to opt out of receiving emails from us, except for the purposes of fulfilling any contractual arrangements.

Depending what data we collect and how the personal data has been obtained we will process based on Legitimate Interest, Contractual Obligation or Consent.

Retention

The length of time we hold your personal information varies depending upon the type of information and its use. We will hold your personal information on our systems only for as long as necessary to provide research services to our clients, or for such other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements.

The standard retention periods we use for personal information that we hold for the purposes of research is 2 months/8 weeks from the end date of the project in question. If you have any questions about our data retention, please email us.

Legal Compliance:

We seek to uphold our legal obligations as covered by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. Our Data Protection Authority is designated as the ICO. This Privacy Policy is reviewed on a regular basis and was last reviewed on the 11/07/2022.